GreenNess

Disclosures extraction.

Your personal data will be processed by Greenness electronically, to provide the services reserved to registered users. In addition, with your consent, the data will be used by Greenness for the delivery of informational and promotional newsletters. Your data, including your buying habits, will be processed, always subject to your consent, for the purpose of profiling and segmentation, in order to improve your browsing experience on the site and send proposals in line with your interests. The employees assigned to treatment are those involved in the management of the site Greenness and supply of related services, marketing, and information systems. See Privacy Policy for all other information to protect your rights.

PRIVACY POLICY

Dear user,
welcome on the website www.green-ness.com.
Questa informativa sulla privacy si riferisce ai dati raccolti su www.green-ness.com (hereafter, the "Privacy Policy"). Please read our Privacy Policy, which applies each time you visit the website and decides to register with the website using its services. Please also read the General Conditions of Use of www.green-ness.com, because they contain important information about privacy and the security systems adopted by the website.

Disclosures pursuant to art. 13 of Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Data controller

The data controller of data collected is mtm consulting srl, an Italian company with headquarters in Via L. Ariosto 10, 20900 Monza (MB) - Italy, registered with the Registrar of Companies of Monza and Brianza and VAT / CF number 02994950968, REA MB-1617196 (hereafter: "mtm consulting") which independently establishes the purposes and methods of treatment, as well as on safety procedures be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability data.

Optional or compulsory communication of data

The provision to mtm consulting of your personal data that are required during the registration of your personal profile and during the subsequent optional completion, it may be necessary to achieve the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or it may be optional. The compulsory or optional nature of the provision is specified each time - with reference to the specific data requested - at the individual data collection, using a special character (*) near the information that is compulsory. Any refusal to communicate to mtm consulting some information marked as mandatory makes it impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific collection and it could, for example, make it impossible for mtm consulting to provide the service offered on the Greenness website, such as the ability to credit to the profile of the registered person the kilograms of CO2 offsetted for each euro spent in shops participating in the Greenness website or provide the other services available on www.green-ness.com (Contact the Customer Service, sending the newsletter, etc.). The provision to mtm consulting of additional data (such as, for example, the place of residence, date of birth, etc.), other than marked as compulsory, is optional and will not have any consequences in order to achieve the main purpose collection.

Your rights

You are always entitled to obtain from mtm consulting the confirmation or not of the processing of personal data about you, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form. You are also entitled to obtain from mtm consulting information about the origin of your personal data; the purposes and methods of processing of your personal data; the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic means; the identity of the data controller and of the data processors; an indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as, for example, data processors.

In addition, you have the right to obtain from mtm consulting:

  • updating, rectification, integration of your personal data;
  • the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including those which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or processed;
  • certification that the operations described in the two previous points have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except where this compliance is impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
You have, however, the right to object, in whole or in part:
  • for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data about you even to the scope of the collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning you in order to sending advertising materials or direct marketing or to carrying out market research or commercial communication.
You may freely and at any time exert your rights with a written request to mtm consulting, postal address or e-mail address privacy@green-ness.com, to which we give quick feedback.

To ensure that your personal data are always accurate, up to date, relevant and complete, please advise us of any variations at privacy@green-ness.com.

Our privacy policy in brief

The principles that underpin our privacy policy are as follows:

  • process data exclusively for the purposes and in the manner described in the disclosures presented at the time of their collection;
  • use the data for purposes other than those for which the data were specifically released only with the given consent of the user;
  • not communicate data, cede or transfer them to third parties for their treatment by the latter without the users have received prior warning and have granted their consent;
  • respond to requests for cancellation, modification, integration of data or opposition to the processing of data for purposes of sending commercial information and advertising;
  • ensure proper and lawful management of data, protecting user privacy and implementing appropriate measures for safety and protection of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data provided.

How and why we process your personal data

The processing operations on personal data are performed mainly through electronic and computer systems from mtm consulting and other persons who perform operations that are essential to achieve the purposes related to the use of the website and its services.

The specific purposes for which the data is processed are summarized, from time to time, in this disclosures according to art. 13 of Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which is presented when the user releases personal information.

In general, the data is processed to provide the following services available to our website:2

  • website registration, to enjoy the services;
  • adherence to additional specific services, such as our newsletter and other similar information services on what is offered by Greenness website; the management on the points accumulated (and therefore of kilograms of CO2 offsetted) in shops belonging to Greenness website; content sharing, inviting your friends to join the Greenness world;
  • management of your requests: technical, commercial, about kilograms of CO2 offsetted from purchases in shops belonging to Greenness website, how offsetting implemented by shops belonging to Greenness website works and requests for information in a broad sense;
In using data that may directly or indirectly identify you personally, we will apply a principle of strict necessity.

For this reason we set up the website in such a way that the use of your personal data is minimized and therefore it is excluded the processing of your data when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved by the use of anonymous data (as, for example, market research finalized to improving services) or through other means that allow identification only when needed or at the request of the authorities and police forces (such as, for example, for traffic data, the time you spend on the website or your IP address).

Your data will be disclosed to third parties only with your explicit consent, except in cases where disclosure is required by law or is required for purposes envisaged by the law for the pursuit of which is not required to consent; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will handle them on their own and only for these purposes (for example, in the case of a request made by the police or by the courts or other competent authorities, or to perform obligations arising from the contract concluded with you).

Any processing purposes different from that for which you provided your personal data will be highlighted in an update to this privacy policy and will be prosecuted by mtm consulting only after obtaining your explicit consent (what happens, for example, for profiling registered user based on the preferences and buying habits).

It may happen that mtm consulting should process personal data of third parties notified directly by their users to mtm consulting, for example in the case where the user wishes to inform a friend about a service of www.green-ness.com or an offer, promotion or discount implemented by shops belonging to Greenness website. On these occasions, mtm consulting will make sure to send to the third party this privacy policy according to art. 13 of Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, when records in its archive these data.

mtm consulting reserves the right to delete your account and all related data if illicit contents damaging to mtm consulting and / or its products (such as the Greenness website) or third parties is discovered, or otherwise offensive contents or promoting illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic contents, inciting violence, promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion and sexual orientation.

Cookies

Our website uses automatic systems to collect data not issued directly by the user, such as cookies. A cookie is a device that is transmitted to the hard disk; it does not contain intelligible information, but it allows linking the user with the personal information registered on the website. The cookies used are identified as "technical cookies" according to the Measure no. 229 of May 8, 2014 - Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies - of the Italian Data Protection Authority and are divided into session cookies or navigation cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website. According to the same measure, for the installation of these cookies do not require the consent of the users but the only information reported here.

Only mtm consulting processes the information collected through cookies, only in aggregate form to improve their services and the site www.green-ness.com in relation to the specific needs and preferences of its members. For example, the collection of cookies allows you to keep the session on the internet browser without having to enter username and password each time you access the Greenness website.

The Internet browser allows however to delete cookies after each session. Instructions on how to operate to remove the cookies are within the how to use the browser. The acceptance of automatic data collection and use of cookies are necessary for the use of the website and its services.

Safety Measures

We take appropriate security measures in order to minimize the risk of destruction or loss - even accidental - of data, unauthorized access or treatment not allowed or not in accordance with the purposes of collection as indicated in our Privacy Policy. However mtm consulting cannot guarantee its users that the measures taken for security of the website and for the transmission of data and information on the website, limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data by devices attributable to user: we highly recommend you make sure your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect the network transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing (as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of data transmission in the network (such as firewalls and spam filters).

Links to other websites

Our site contains links to other websites that may have no connection with us. mtm consulting does not control or monitor such websites and their content. mtm consulting cannot be held responsible for the content to such sites and the rules they apply, even with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your navigation operations. Please, pay attention when you connect to these sites via links on our website and read their terms of use and privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites. Our site provides links to these sites exclusively to help its users in research and its navigation and to allow links to other sites on the Internet. Such links do not imply any recommendation or report made by the mtm consulting for accessing and browsing these sites, nor any guarantee of their content, services or goods provided by them and sold to Internet users.

Contacts

If you wish to receive more information about how mtm consulting treats your personal data, please write an email to the email privacy@green-ness.com. To know your rights and be up to date on regulations concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, we highly recommend you visit the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home_en.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by the Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which regulates the processing of personal data - also held overseas - carried out by anyone resident or located in Italy. The Code ensures that the processing of personal data will be respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, and dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

Changes and updates of the Privacy Policy

mtm consulting may amend or simply update all or part of this Privacy Policy, also considering the change in the law or regulations governing this matter and protecting your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page (www.green-ness.com) as soon as adopted and will be binding once published on the website. Therefore, you should regularly access this section to verify the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.